Dogster is reader-supported. When you buy via links on our site, we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Learn more.

Dog Breeds

13 Amazing Large Dog Breeds for First-Time Dog Owners (With Info & Pictures)

Nicole Cosgrove
By Nicole CosgroveUpdated on July 4, 2026
Share
close up of westclose up of western german shepherdern german shepherd

Just because you’re looking to become a first-time dog owner doesn’t mean you need to settle for some super tiny dog. In fact, if you’re looking for a seamless transition into dog ownership, sometimes a larger breed is the better option!

But not just any larger dog breed will do. If you’re looking for an easier time of things, some dog breeds certainly make it easier than others. Below, we’ve highlighted 13 outstanding large (and medium-large) dog choices for a first-time dog owner.

divider dog paws 3 oct 2024

The 13 Large Dog Breeds for First-Time Dog Owners

1. Golden Retriever

Image Credit: SasaStock, Shutterstock
Height:20 to 24 inches
Weight:55 to 75 pounds
Activity Level:Moderate
Intelligence Level:High

There’s a reason so many people have fond memories of a Golden Retriever. They’re loyal dogs that get along great with kids and other dogs, and they’re one of the easiest breeds out there to train. They want to love up on their owner, and compared to many other large dog breeds, they don’t have the highest energy levels.

The only real ding on a Golden Retriever is that they shed a lot. Have your broom, vacuum, and brush ready if you’re bringing home a Golden Retriever.

Pros

  • Intelligent
  • Extremely loyal
  • Great with kids and other dogs
  • Extremely affectionate
  • Don’t have the highest energy level

Cons

  • They shed a lot

2. Labrador Retriever

Photo Credit: Natalia Fedosova, Shutterstock
Height:21.5 to 24.5 inches
Weight:55 to 80 pounds
Activity Level:Very high
Intelligence Level:High

Another type of Retriever that’s great for first-time dog owners is the Labrador Retriever. It’s another dog breed that gets along great with kids and other dogs, but they do have a higher energy level compared to many other large dog breeds.

Still, they’re eager to please, smart, and get along with just about everyone, which are all perks for first-time dog owners. But just like Golden Retrievers, Labrador Retrievers shed a ton.

Pros

  • Great with kids and other dogs
  • Very smart
  • Extremely affectionate
  • Great with strangers
  • Easy to train

Cons

  • High energy level
  • Shed a lot

3. Newfoundland

Photo Credit: Maxim Blinkov, Shutterstock
Height:26 to 28 inches
Weight:100 to 150 pounds
Activity Level:Moderate
Intelligence Level:Moderate

Retrievers are great dogs and all, but if you’re looking for a truly large dog, the Newfoundland is a great choice. These dogs start at 100 pounds, and the largest males can push about 150 pounds. They get along great with kids and other dogs, and they love just about everyone they can meet.

They don’t bark much, though, but at times, they can be a bit stubborn when you’re trying to train them. Additionally, these dogs are notorious for how much they drool.

Pros

  • Great with kids and other dogs
  • Affectionate
  • Adaptable
  • Don’t bark very much

Cons

  • Can be a bit stubborn
  • Drool a lot

4. Boxer

Photo Credit: Photobac, Shutterstock
Height:21.5 to 25 inches
Weight:50 to 80 pounds
Activity Level:High
Intelligence Level:High

The Boxer is an outstanding dog for first-time owners as long as you don’t have any other dogs in the home. They do great with kids, though, and since they don’t shed a ton, it’s not quite as much effort to keep up with them.

They’re excellent watchdogs that love their family, and they’re easy to train. Just keep in mind that they are higher-energy dogs, and they thrive with plenty of mental stimulation.

Pros

  • Great with kids
  • Don’t shed too much
  • Excellent watchdogs
  • Easy to train

Cons

  • Not always the best with other dogs
  • Have a higher energy level
  • Need lots of mental stimulation

5. Portuguese Water Dog

Image Credit: Lynda McFaul, Shutterstock
Height:17 to 23 inches
Weight:35 to 60 pounds
Activity Level:Very high
Intelligence Level:High

So, the Portuguese Water Dog isn’t the largest dog on our list, but they can get up to 60 pounds, so they’re not exactly small, either. They get along great with just about everyone, including kids and other dogs.

They also don’t shed much, and they love trying to please their owner. Just keep in mind that if you’re getting a Portuguese Water Dog, they have tons of energy and need lots of mental stimulation.

Pros

  • Great with kids and other dogs
  • Very smart and easy to train
  • Don’t shed much
  • Very playful and friendly breed

Cons

  • Not the largest dog
  • Very high energy
  • Need lots of mental stimulation

6. Great Dane

Image Credit: mkzdillon, Shutterstock
Height:28 to 32 inches
Weight:110 to 175 pounds
Activity Level:High
Intelligence Level:Moderate

You said you wanted a large dog, right? The Great Dane is the tallest dog breed in the world, so they certainly fit the bill. They also don’t shed much; they’re easy to train, and despite their larger size, they’re actually pretty easy to care for.

However, if you have kids or other dogs in the home, a Great Dane probably isn’t the best choice for a first-time dog owner. They also have a shorter lifespan than many other dog breeds, so you’ll want to keep that in mind before getting one.

Pros

  • Don’t shed much
  • Easy to care for
  • Easy to train
  • Don’t bark a lot
  • Very loyal and loving

Cons

  • Very large dog
  • Not always the best with kids or other dogs
  • Shorter lifespan

7. Bernese Mountain Dog

Image Credit: david muscroft, Shutterstock
Height:23 to 27.5 inches
Weight:70 to 115 pounds
Activity Level:High
Intelligence Level:High

Few dogs have quite the majestic coat that a Bernese Mountain Dog has. They have long coats with multiple colors, and they get along great with kids and other dogs. They’re easy to train, loyal, and laid back, and they’ll typically get along with strangers just fine, too.

But while their coat looks beautiful, it also sheds a ton, so get ready for a lot of cleaning and brushing if you get one.

Pros

  • Great with kids and other dogs
  • Adaptable
  • Easy to train

Cons

  • Lots of shedding

8. Irish Wolfhound

Image Credit: Radomir Rezny, Shuterstock
Height:30 to 32 inches
Weight:105 to 120 pounds
Activity Level:Moderate
Intelligence Level:Moderate

The Irish Wolfhound is another large dog breed that is extremely affectionate with their owners. However, these dogs don’t always do the best with kids or other dogs, so if either applies to you, they’re not the best for a first-time owner.

They’re an excellent watchdog, though, and compared to other large dogs, they have a lower overall energy level. Finally, while they’re sweet and affectionate, sometimes the Irish Wolfhound can be a bit stubborn, making them a little more challenging to train.

Pros

  • Great with other dogs
  • Good watchdogs
  • Don’t bark a ton
  • Laidback

Cons

  • Not always the best with kids
  • Don’t always do the best with strangers
  • Stubborn

9. Greyhound

Image Credit: Kate Grishakova, Shutterstock
Height:27 to 30 inches
Weight:60 to 70 pounds
Activity Level:High
Intelligence Level:Moderate

Greyhounds are well-known for their sprinting ability, and as such, they’re some of the fastest dogs on the planet. Not only are they lightning fast, but they are extremely loyal and affectionate, and they’ll typically get along fine with other dogs.

These pups are pretty easy to care for overall, but they do have a higher energy level and don’t always get along the best with kids. They can also be a bit stubborn, so consistency is critical when you’re training them.

Pros

  • Great with other dogs
  • Don’t shed much
  • Easy to care for
  • Very adaptable

Cons

  • Not always the best with kids
  • Not friendly toward strangers
  • Stubborn

10. Mastiff

Image Credit: Ricantimages, Shutterstock
Height:27.5 to 30 inches
Weight:120 to 230 pounds
Activity Level:Moderate
Intelligence Level:Moderate

While the Great Dane is the tallest dog breed on our list, if you’re looking for the heaviest, that falls to the Mastiff. They can weigh up to 230 pounds, so ensure you’re budgeting for food before getting one!

Overall, they’re extraordinarily affectionate and get along great with kids, although you should be careful with them if you’re planning on bringing additional dogs home. They also drool a ton, and they don’t always respond the best with strangers.

Pros

  • Very affectionate
  • Great with children
  • Outstanding watchdog

Cons

  • Extremely large
  • Requires a lot of socialization
  • Drool a lot

11. German Shepherd

Image Credit: Emer Iglesias, Pixabay
Height:24 to 26 inches
Weight:50 to 90 pounds
Activity Level:Very high
Intelligence Level:Very high

The German Shepherd is one of the most loyal and affectionate dog breeds out there, so it makes sense that they made our list as one of the best for first-time dog owners. They’re eager to please, intelligent, and great watchdogs, too.

However, while they get along great with kids, they don’t always do well with other dog breeds, and they have a ton of energy. They don’t always do great with strangers either, and you’ll need to find ways to mentally stimulate them to avoid problems from boredom.

Pros

  • Great with children
  • Easy to train
  • Outstanding watchdog

Cons

  • Not the best around other dogs or strangers
  • Require lots of mental stimulation
  • Very high-energy breed

12. Weimaraner

Image Credit: VKarlov, Shutterstock
Height:23 to 27 inches
Weight:55 to 90 pounds
Activity Level:Very high
Intelligence Level:Very high

The Weimaraner might not be the most common dog breed out there, but if you’re a first-time dog owner, it’s one you’ll want to consider. They’re eager to please, loving, and loyal, and if you have kids in the home, they do great with them, too.

But if you’re a first-time dog owner, it’s best to keep the Weimaraner as an only dog since they don’t always do the best with other breeds. Also, keep in mind that they have tons of energy and need lots of mental stimulation, so ensure you can dedicate enough time to them before bringing one home.

Pros

  • Great with kids
  • Very loyal and loving
  • Outstanding watchdog
  • Easy to train

Cons

  • Not always the best with other dogs
  • Very high energy
  • Require lots of mental stimulation

13. Poodle

Image Credit: No-longer-here, Pixabay
Height:23 to 27 inches
Weight:55 to 90 pounds
Activity Level:Very high
Intelligence Level:Very high

The Poodle comes in three different sizes, and because we’re focused on large dog breeds here, we’re talking about the standard Poodle. These are larger Poodles that are among the smartest dogs in the world. Plus, they’re hypoallergenic, loyal, and loving.

They do great with people of all ages, including children, but you need to be careful with them around other dogs. And because of their high intelligence, you need to ensure you have plenty of ways to mentally stimulate them to avoid destructive boredom behavior.

Pros

  • Intelligent
  • Great with kids
  • Don’t shed much
  • Outstanding watchdog

Cons

  • Require lots of mental stimulation
  • Not always the best with other dogs
divider dog paws 3 oct 2024

Final Thoughts

Now that you know a little more about which large dog breeds are best for first-time dog owners, all that’s left is for you to pick a breed and then track down the dog! Take your time finding a reputable breeder and ensure you do your homework to ensure you have both the time and the money to take care of your new pup after you get them and bring them home!

See also:


Featured Image Credit: dendoktoor, Pixabay

Want content like this delivered to you?

News, insights, expert advice, and everything dog

Nicole Cosgrove
Authored by

Nicole Cosgrove

Join the Conversation

2 Responses

MD
Mike DeHaven says:
August 3, 2025

I love all breeds and your descriptions and suggestions are absolutely superb. My two oldest rescue dogs have recently died one having reached 21 years at least and the other 17 years and only my 2 year old Whippet remains. I usually have had over the years 3--5 dogs with a little more than an acre+ to play in, run on and generally prove themselves vastly more intelligent than their human friends. I am 75 years old now and, fortunately, in excellent health. Most of my relatives have reached 100 years. I would love to have a few more dogs for the last years especially since I'll be there. Most of my relatives love dogs and will be there long after I am not. I have had a Scottish Deerhound and am presently searching for another. He and the Whippet will, as before, do well together. I will ad 2 more dogs Would you be kind enough to suggest what dogs might enjoy this combination of sight hounds and the large fenced in area for them to play in, race in, play frisbee in and also relax. I have some ideas but I would greatly appreciate your expertise. Thank you vvery much. Mike

Radim Chudej
Radim Chudej says:
August 5, 2025

Hello Mike, Thank you for your kind words and for reaching out! It's wonderful to hear you're looking to add to your pack again. It sounds like you have the perfect environment for your dogs with your large fenced area. When considering adding two more dogs to a household with sight hounds, you should try to get companions who are athletic and will enjoy their playful, chase-oriented style. It's important to remember that regardless of the breed you choose, the most important thing is to focus on a dog's individual personality and temperament. A dog that is well-socialized and has a calm, confident demeanor will be ideal. I would also recommend looking into breed-specific rescues, as they often have a deep understanding of their dogs' personalities and can help you find a perfect match. Generally speaking, another sight hound can be a great choice. They'll speak the same "language" of play, enjoy the open space for running, and are known for being calm and gentle companions indoors. A retired racing Greyhound could be a fantastic addition, as they are often very laid-back and enjoy a good snooze after their exercise. On the other hand, a Golden or a Labrador Retriever tend to be friendly and have adaptable temperaments. They usually adapt easily to a pack environment. That being said, I trust your instincts are good to follow. I hope this helps you on your search for your new family members! It sounds like they will have a wonderful life with you.

11 Great Guard Dogs for a First-Time Dog Owner (With Pictures)

11 Great Guard Dogs for a First-Time Dog Owner (With Pictures)

As a first-time dog owner, you want to be careful that the dog you choose to give a forever home is one that you can handle. If you’re looking for a guard dog,…

Patricia Dickson
By Patricia Dickson · 2 weeks ago
Are Great Danes Good for First-Time Dog Owners: Facts & FAQ

Are Great Danes Good for First-Time Dog Owners: Facts & FAQ

Great Danes are intelligent, loyal, and gentle giants that make excellent family pets. However, they can be a handful for first-time dog owners. Great Danes re…

Jeff Weishaupt
By Jeff Weishaupt · 2 weeks ago
10 Most Popular Large Dog Breeds in 2026 (With Info & Pictures)

10 Most Popular Large Dog Breeds in 2026 (With Info & Pictures)

Many people may dote on toy dog breeds and small dogs, but there are plenty of adorable large dog breeds that have captured people’s hearts. In fact, one of th…

Jessica Kim
By Jessica Kim · 16 mins ago
16 Types of Giant Dog Breeds (With Vet-Verified Info & Pictures)

16 Types of Giant Dog Breeds (With Vet-Verified Info & Pictures)

While some people prefer small dogs, there are those of us who adore giant dog breeds as well. Big dogs have a reputation for being the most recognizable and h…

Nicole Cosgrove
By Nicole Cosgrove · 11 mins ago
July 4, 2026

16 Worst Dog Breeds for a First-Time Dog Owner (With Info & Pictures)

If you're a first-time dog owner, selecting the ideal breed for your home can be challenging. Since the AKC recognizes over 200 breeds, which don't include hyb…

Jeff Weishaupt
By Jeff Weishaupt
16 Worst Dog Breeds for a First-Time Dog Owner (With Info & Pictures)
June 17, 2026

20 Biggest Dog Breeds: Info, Pictures, Height & Weight

Nearly 400 dog breeds are recognized globally, and the American Kennel Club recognizes 190 distinct breeds. Considering hybrids and crossbreeds, there are many…

Nicole Cosgrove
By Nicole Cosgrove
20 Biggest Dog Breeds: Info, Pictures, Height & Weight
July 4, 2026

8 Big Dog Breeds That Don’t Drool: Info, Pictures & History

For some, their love of dogs is strong enough that the drooling isn’t a big deal. For others, it’s not something they’re prepared to deal with due to personal…

Kit Copson
By Kit Copson
8 Big Dog Breeds That Don’t Drool: Info, Pictures & History
July 4, 2026

12 Dog Breeds Similar to Newfoundland Dogs (With Info & Pictures)

If you love the Newfoundland but don’t want one specifically, or if you simply want to know what other dogs are like them, you’ve come to the right place. Whil…

Adam Mann
By Adam Mann
12 Dog Breeds Similar to Newfoundland Dogs (With Info & Pictures)
June 17, 2026

13 Dog Breeds Similar to St. Bernards (With Info & Pictures)

Love the charming personality, affectionate nature, and gentle giant stature of the St. Bernard but perhaps not ready for the challenges that come with it? The…

Nicole Cosgrove
By Nicole Cosgrove
13 Dog Breeds Similar to St. Bernards (With Info & Pictures)
July 4, 2026

13 Least Aggressive Dog Breeds: Info, Pictures & History

While some dogs are known for being a bit snappy or potentially reactive around other dogs or even people, some are renowned for being friendly with everybody…

Nicole Cosgrove
By Nicole Cosgrove
13 Least Aggressive Dog Breeds: Info, Pictures & History
July 4, 2026

20 Tallest Dog Breeds: Info, Pictures, History & More

“Bigger is better” is a popular motto; for some people, that motto extends to the canines in their lives. Some dogs are incredibly tall and large, so they can…

Misty Layne
By Misty Layne
20 Tallest Dog Breeds: Info, Pictures, History & More
June 29, 2026

Great Dane vs Labrador: Key Differences (With Pictures)

Great Danes and Labradors are both popular dog breeds that make excellent family dogs. While they both have friendly personalities, they’re well-suited for dif…

Jessica Kim
By Jessica Kim
Great Dane vs Labrador: Key Differences (With Pictures)

Love Dogs? So Do We! Join the Dogster Community

Stay informed with expert pet care insights delivered straight to your inbox! Discover professional guidance on animal behavior, feeding tips, trusted product picks, and much more.

You may opt-out at any time. View our Privacy Policy for more information.

The Dogster app on a phone