GO!

DESPERATE! 2 LEGS & OVERNIGHT! Mt Carmel IL to Chaska MN 8/14-15 1 dog!

This is a special place for Dogsters to help Dogsters arrange for community transport of rescues or dogs being re-homed. Even though we love our community, please remember this is the Internet. Be sure not to post personal information publicly or share it prematurely; always use your best judgment when working with people unknown to you. Thanks for helping our furry friends get to their furever homes!

  
Jackson - 3/11/02 - 7/28/13

Just hold me!
 
 
Barked: Thu Aug 12, '10 8:33am PST 
Saturday August 14 and Sunday August 15, 2010
Mt Carmel, IL to Chaska, MN
Male Yellow Lab Mix – Charlie Beard (50#)

Crossposting is greatly appreciated -- please do NOT post on Craigslist!!

*Passenger info below*

All legs are F-L-E-X-I-B-L-E! If you have a better routing suggestion, please let me know! If you can only do a PARTIAL leg, please offer and I will see if I can accommodate it! 10 minutes added to each leg for transfer and potty breaks. All legs will be monitored.

Due to the large number of Yahoo Groups I belong to and the amount of email generated on those groups, it is impossible for me to keep up with all of the email. I'd hate to miss your offer to help, so please EMAIL ME DIRECTLY AT THE EMAIL BELOW if you are able to assist. DO NOT RESPOND TO THE LIST or I may never see your offer to help!

If you would like to volunteer only as BACKUP if the leg doesn't fill, please indicate clearly on the email that you are volunteering only for BACKUP. We also appreciate offers for BACKUP if a leg is filled should an emergency occur.

!!THANK YOU!!

Please return offer with the following information to:
Martha Chandler @ momof4mutts64@yahoo.com*
*please use email as primary communication
I answer all offers within 24 hours
330-634-3377

NAME:
EMAIL:
ADDRESS:
HOME CITY/STATE:
HOME PHONE:
CELL PHONE:
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION:
LICENSE PLATE:
EMERGENCY CONTACT (NAME/PHONE NUMBER):
DESCRIPTION (HEIGHT/HAIR COLOR):
REFERENCES (i.e. VET/RESCUE/ADOPTION/PERSONAL/PREVIOUS TRANSPORT, ETC):
PREFERRED MEETING PLACE:
WOULD YOU BE WILLING TO ADD AN ADDITIONAL DOG/PUP/CAT/KITTEN, IF REQUESTED, TO COMBINE WITH ANOTHER TRANSPORT?
IF YES, HOW MANY/WHAT SIZES?

========================================================== ==============

Passenger Name: Charlie Beard
Breed: Yellow Lab mix
Age: 2.5 yrs
Gender: Male
Size/Weight: 50 lbs
Spayed/Neutered: Yes
General temperament: Friendly, loves playing and loves the mini pool
Any Special Needs: No
Items Provided: Vet records, Health Certificate, leash & collar (must have health cert to cross state lines)
Crate trained/provided: Not provided
Reason for transport: Going from shelter to approved rescue
Vaccines: UTD (must be up to date)

Sending Shelter:
Wabash County Animal Shelter
Mt. Carmel, IL
Pam @ henegarp@hci-consulting.net or Paula @ pdgslp@verizon.net
http://www.petfinder.com/petdetail/16535551?rvp= 1
618.262.7109

Receiving rescue:
K9 R&R
Cokato, MN
Mandy @ k9randr@charter.net
www.k9rescueandrehoming.org

================ ========================================================

Transpor t Coordinator:
Martha Chandler @ Momof4mutts64@yahoo.com*
*please use email as primary communication
330-634-3377

SATURDAY AUGUST 14 (All time CST):
Leg 1: Mount Carmel, IL to Effingham, IL
82 miles - 1 hour 45 minutes
8:00 am to 9:45 am
Filled - Thanks Tom/Beth!

Leg 2: Effingham, IL to Champaign, IL
81 miles - 1 hour 20 minutes
9hi55 am to 11:15 am
Filled - Thanks Mike!

Leg 3: Champaign, IL to Kankakee, IL
75 miles - 1 hour 15 minutes
11:25 am to 12:40 pm
Filled - thanks Jerry!

Leg 4: Kankakee, IL to Joliet, IL
40 miles - 50 minutes
12hi50 pm to 1:40 pm
Filled – Thanks Roberta!

Leg 5: Joliet, IL to Elgin, IL
43 miles - 1 hour 15 minutes
1hi50 pm to 3:05 pm
Filled - Thanks John/Linda!

Leg 6: Elgin, IL to Rockford, IL
53 miles - 1 hour
3:15 pm to 4:15 pm
Filled - Thanks Shary!

Leg 7: Rockford, IL to Madison, WI
73 miles - 1 hour 25 minutes
4:25 pm to 5hi50 pm
Filled - Thanks Mona!

***Overnight NEEDED in Madison, WI area***

SUNDAY AUGUST 15 (All times CST):
Leg 8: Madison, WI to Wisconsin Dells, WI
59 miles - 1 hour 5 minutes
8:00 am to 9:05 am
Filled - Thanks Ann!

Leg 9: Wisconsin Dells, WI to Black River Falls, WI
75 miles - 1 hour 15 minutes
9:15 am to 10:30 am
NEEDED

Leg 10: Black River Falls, WI to Eau Claire, WI
51 miles - 55 minutes
10:40 am to 11:35 am
NEEDED

Leg 11: Eau Claire, WI to Chaska, MN
115 miles - 2 hour 05 minutes
11:45 am to 1hi50 pm
Filled - Thanks Martha!
[notify]