GO!

URGENT! Madison to Tomah and Louisville Drivers Still Needed For This Weekend!

This is a special place for Dogsters to help Dogsters arrange for community transport of rescues or dogs being re-homed. Even though we love our community, please remember this is the Internet. Be sure not to post personal information publicly or share it prematurely; always use your best judgment when working with people unknown to you. Thanks for helping our furry friends get to their furever homes!

  
Jackson - 3/11/02 - 7/28/13

Just hold me!
 
 
Barked: Fri Jul 30, '10 6:56am PST 
If you can help with any of the still needed legs for this weekend, please email Josie at 2speckledblue@gmail.com ASAP!

Transport Setters & Friends July 31/Aug1 KY,IN,IL,WI,MN, CANADA
Prestonsburg/Clay City/Melbourne, KY, to MN and Winnipeg, Canada
ALL legs Flexible!!! Crossposting Allowed!
Transport Coordinator:
Name: Josie Moen
Email: 2speckledblue@gmail.com , majjmo@yahoo.com
Phone: 320-493-1624, 320-259-9916
PLEASE CONTACT ME DIRECTLY AND PROVIDE:
Name:
Address:
City/State:
Home Phone #:
Cell Phone #:
Email:
Vehicle Description/Make/Model & License Plate #:
Emergency Contact w/ phone #:
Leg #
Suggested meeting place (if you have one)
Reference (Vet or Transport Coordinator you've helped)
=====================================================

PASSENGERS:
All dogs FULLY VETTED and with health certificates

Arizona - 4 yr old male English Setter, approx. 50 pounds

Ronan - male English Setter, approx. 50 pounds

Priscilla – young female Aussie mix, 20 lbs, a tiny bit shy

Kizzy(Laura) - JRT mix female, 4 ½ months old, 12 pounds

Mystery - cattle dog mix female, 5 months old, 30 pounds, still learning to walk on a leash


SENDING FROM:

For Arizona
Floyd County Animal Shelter
Prestonburg, KY
Contact - Bonnie Faulkner
bonjohnf@bigsandybb.com
Phone:606-886-3189

For Ronan
Campbell County Animal Shelter
Melbourne, KY
Contact – Lisa Bowman
lbowman@campbellcountyky.org
Phone:859-635-2819

For Priscilla
Powell County Dog Pound
Clay City, KY
Contact – Shannon Wyatt
shannonmwyatt@yahoo.com
Phone:

For Mystery
Temp foster home
Jinna C.
Phone: 404-993-0197
jclark18@yahoo.com

For Kizzy
Friends to The Forlorn Pitbull Rescue Inc
Contact: Jason Flatt
Phone: 917-939-1591
jasonmflatt@gmail.com


RECEIVING RESCUES:

For Arizona, Ronan and Mystery:
Homeward Bound
Monticello, MN
Contact : Katie Adams
kadams4545@hotmail.com

For Priscilla and Kizzy:
Hull's Haven Border Collie Rescue
Winnipeg Canada
Email: hullshaven@yahoo.ca
Contact person: Sally Hull
Website: www.hullshaven.org
=====================================================
10 Minutes have been added for Potty Breaks
=====================================================
Saturday, July 31

Arizona begins transport

Leg 1
Prestonsburg, KY – Clay City, KY
66 mi, 1 hr 10min
Departure: 8:00am EDT – Arrive: 9:10am EDT
FILLED: Thanks Bonnie

Priscilla joins transport in Clay City

Leg 2
Clay City, KY – Lexington, KY
35 mi 35 min
Departure: 9:20am EDT – Arrive: 9hi55am EDT
FILLED: Thanks Laurie

Leg 2B
Lexington, KY - Shelbyville, KY
43 mi, 40 min
Departure: 10:00am EDT – Arrive: 10:40am EDT
FILLED: Thanks Shannon W

Kizzy and Mystery join the transport in Louisville
LOUISVILLE OVERNGHT NEEDED FRIDAY JULY 30:

Leg 3
Shelbyville, KY thru LOUISVILLE – Seymour, IN
77 mi, 1 hr 20 min
Departure: 10hi50am EDT – Arrive: 12:05pm
NEEDED:

Ronan joins run in Seymour
Leg 3B
Melbourne, KY – Seymour, IN
77 miles, 1 hr 40 min
Departure: 10:30am EDT – Arrive: 12:05pm EDT
NEEDED:

Leg 4
Seymour, IN – Indianapolis, IN
65 mi, 1 hr 5 min
Departure: 12:15pm EDT– Arrive: 1:20pm EDT
FILLED: Thanks Ashley

Leg 5
Indianapolis, IN – Lafayette, IN
62 mi, 1 hr
Departure: 1:30pm EDT– Arrive: 2:30pm EDT
FILLED: Thanks Ann


TIME ZONE CHANGE THIS LEG
Leg 6
Lafayette, IN – Merrillville/Crown Point, IN
80 mi, 1 hr 20 min
Departure: 2:40pm EDT– Arrive: 3:00pm CDT
FILLED: Thanks Kathy

Leg 7
Merrillville/Crown Point, IN – Hinsdale(any Chicago suburb), IL
55 mi, 1 hr
Departure: 3:10pm CDT– Arrive: 4:10pm CDT
FILLED: Thanks Melody

Leg 8
Hinsdale (any Chicago suburb), IL – Rockford, IL
72 mi, 1 hr 15 min
Departure: 4:20pm CDT– Arrive: 5:35pm CDT
FILLED: Thanks Pam

Leg 9
Rockford, IL – Madison, WI
61 mi, 1 hr
Departure: 5:35pm CDT– Arrive: 6:35pm CDT
FILLED: Thanks Michele

Leg 10
Madison, WI – Tomah, WI
95 mi, 1 hr 35 min
Departure: 6:45pm CDT– Arrive: 8:20pm CDT
NEEDED:

OVERNIGHT FILLED IN TOMAH WI: Thanks Todd

Sunday, Aug 1

Leg 11
Tomah, WI – Eau Claire, WI
80 mi, 1 hr 20 min
Departure: 8:00am CDT– Arrive: 9:20am CDT
FILLED: Thanks Todd

Leg 12
Eau Claire, WI – St Paul, MN
80 mi, 1 hr 20 min
Departure: 9:30am CDT– Arrive: 10hi50am CDT
FILLED: Thanks Lisa and Mike

Arizona, Ronan and Mystery get off between MPLS and St Cloud
Exact place TBD

Priscilla and Kizzy continue on

Leg 13
MPLS/St Paul MN - St Cloud MN
76 mi, 1 hour, 20 minutes plus 30 minutes for transfer to Homeward Bound rescue
Departure: 10:30am CDT– Arrive: 12:20pm CDT
FILLED: Thanks Lisa and Mike

Leg 14
St Cloud MN – Alexandria, MN
63 mi, 1 hour,
Departure: 12:30pm CDT– Arrive: 1:30pm CDT
FILLED: Thanks Tammy

Leg 15
Alexandria, MN – Fergus Falls, MN
46 mi, 50 min
Departure: 1:40pm CDT– Arrive: 2:30pm CDT
FILLED: Thanks Jill

Leg 16
Fergus Falls, MN – Fargo, ND
55 mi, 1 hour
Departure: 2:40pm CDT– Arrive: 3:40pm CDT
FILLED: Thanks Joanne

Leg 17
Fargo ND - Grand Forks ND
82 mi, 1 hour, 20 minutes
Departure: 3hi50pm CDT– Arrive: 5:10pm CDT
FILLED: Thanks Amy

Leg 18
Grand Forks ND - Pembina ND
78 mi, 1 hour 15 min
Departure: 5:20pm CDT– Arrive: 6:35pm CDT
FILLED: Thanks LuAnn

Leg 19
Pembina ND - Winnipeg MB Canada
70 mi – about 1 hour 30 min
Departure: 6:45pm CDT– Arrive: 8:15pm CDT
FILLED: Thanks HHBCR
[notify]